THE ROYAL IRISH ACADEMY IS IRELAND'S LEADING BODY OF EXPERTS IN THE SCIENCES AND HUMANITIES

The Royal Irish Academy/Acadamh Ríoga na hÉireann champions research. We identify and recognise Ireland’s world class researchers. We support scholarship and promote awareness of how science and the humanities enrich our lives and benefit society. We believe that good research needs to be promoted, sustained and communicated. The Academy is run by a Council of its members. Membership is by election and considered the highest Academic honour in Ireland.

Read more about the RIA

Web Privacy Statement

This is a statement of the practices of the Royal Irish Academy (hereafter, the Academy) in connection with the capture of personal data on this website (that is all web pages within the domain www.ria.ie) and the steps taken by the Academy to respect your privacy.

The Academy is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites which may be accessed through the Academy website. It is Academy policy to identify clearly links to external websites and it is your responsibility to satisfy yourself as to the adequacy of the practices of linked sites.

This statement should not be construed as a contractual undertaking. The Academy reserves the right to review and amend this statement at any time without notice and you should, therefore, re-visit this webpage from time to time.

General statement

The Academy fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with us. The Academy will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission, except as may be required or permitted by law.  Any personal information which you volunteer to the Academy will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2003 and 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR; EU 2016/679) and Directive 2002/58/EC ("ePrivacy Directive").

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties and is used by the Academy only in accordance with the purpose for which you provided the information and will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose. This is normally stated on the webpage or from where the information is requested and should be self-explanatory. However, if you have any specific queries about the purpose for which your information is to be used, you should contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) before submitting the information.

Collection and use of technical information

Information on internet traffic is collected routinely by the Academy and also at other points along the route on the internet (e.g. HEAnet). This technical information is used to ensure the smooth running of the computer network in the Academy and for statistical or administrative purposes. It is not used to gather identifiable personal information on individual website visitors, except in so far as this is permitted by law and may be necessary in order to prevent or detect problems or offences in relation to the operation of the website.

Your rights

You may request a copy of the data held about you, or request that data be corrected or updated. You may also request deletion of personal data and you may withdraw consent (for example to receiving our Newsletter) at any time. Requests for a copy of your data, or a complaint re unfair collection or processing of your data may be made to the Data Protection Officer by emailing dataprotection@ria.ie or by writing to the DPO at the address below.

Use of cookies

The website of the Royal Irish Academy uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser. When you visit any website, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. This information might be about you, your preferences or your device and is mostly used to make the site work as you expect it to. The information does not usually directly identify you, but it can give you a more personalised web experience. You can find out more about the cookies that are in use on our website and how you can manage them on our cookie policy page.

Disclosing your information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this privacy policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • we have received authorisation from you so to do

Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. If you have a user account you are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential.

Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Contact

Any queries or concerns you may have about the processing of personal information on this website should be addressed to:

The Data Protection Officer, Royal Irish Academy,19 Dawson Street, Dublin 2, Ireland

Email: dataprotection@ria.ie
Telephone: 00 353 1 6090619

Stay up to date with the Royal Irish Academy newsletter

Sign up now